Utah State Celebrating 68 Student-Athletes With Virtual Graduation
May 9, 2020, 4:56 PM
(Courtesy of Utah State Athletics)
LOGAN, Utah – 68 student-athletes graduated from Utah State following the 2019-20 academic year and will be honored by the school with a virtual graduation.
The Aggies who completed their degrees this year will be celebrated with a virtual graduation due to the coronavirus pandemic. Utah State canceled its 133rd commencement ceremony this spring because of the virus.
The Aggies’ athletic department is hosting the virtual graduation on Saturday, May 9. The virtual graduation will broadcast via Facebook Live on Saturday, May 9 at 6 p.m. (MDT) on Utah State University Athletics’ Facebook page.
2020 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates
Men’s Basketball
Diogo Brito, PE Teaching
Roche Grootfaam, General Studies
Sam Merrill, Business Administration
SAM MERRILL, ONIONS pic.twitter.com/PrXYv0DQVu
— CBS Sports (@CBSSports) March 8, 2020
Abel Porter, Master’s of Human Resources
Women’s Basketball
Marlene Aniambossou, PE Teaching
Hailey Bassett, PE Teaching
Laura Daulton, Economics and Finance
Lindsey Jensen-Baker, Exercise Science
Gymnastics
Elle Golison, Integrated Studies
Brittany Jeppesen, Exercise Science
Golf
Hayden Eckert, Agricultural Systems Technology
Alec Johnson, Accounting
Chase Lansford, Exercise Science
Football
Devon Andersen, Interdisciplinary Studies
Roman Andrus, Spanish
Dalton Baker, General Studies
Shaq Bond, General Studies
Gerold Bright, General Studies
Taylor Compton, Marketing
Aaron Dalton, Marketing
Dominik Eberle, International Business and Marketing
Baron Gajkowski, Finance
Cameron Haney, Integrated Studies
Braden Harris, Biology
Fua Leilua, General Studies
Jordan Love, Exercise Science
Here’s what Jordan Love’s bringing to the Packers 👀#NFLDraft pic.twitter.com/TFhCQ1hBFU
— SportsCenter (@SportsCenter) April 24, 2020
Jordan Nathan, Sociology
Chance Parker, Pre-Physical Therapy
Mohelika Uasike, Sociology
Christopher Unga, Sociology
DJ Williams, Sociology
Soccer
Olivia Burnett, Marketing & Communication Studies
Mealii Enos, Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education and Special Education
Alecia Robinson, Technology Systems
Kanyan Merrill, Human Development and Family Sciences
Softball
Allanah Alvarado, Business Administration
Ryann Holmes, Interdisciplinary Studies
Alissa Noble, General Studies
Riley Plogger, Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Women’s Tennis
Hannah Jones, Journalism
Lucy Octave, Marketing and Economics
Men’s Track & Field
Chad Artist, Communication Studies
Josh Barclay, Finance
Luke Beattie, Recreation and Resource Management
Sam Clausnitzer, General Studies: Science
Garen Earley, Exercise Science
Dallin Farnsworth, Master’s of Business Administration
Leaugen Fray, Sociology
Sindri Gudmundsson, Accounting
Adam Hendrickson, Master’s of Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences
David Hirschmann, Mechanical Engineering
Sam Nelson, Finance
Stokton Smith, Management Information Systems
James Withers, Biology
Women’s Track & Field
Audrey Garrett, Family Life Studies
Grace Gibbons, Applied Economics
Josie Givens, Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Nakyla Jude, Exercise Science
Shannon Maloney, Psychology
Jensen Mosman, PE Teaching
Cierra Simmons-Mecham, Dietetics
Stephanie Wright, Journalism
Michala Zilkey, Exercise Science and Communication Studies
Volleyball
Izzie Belnap, Exercise Science
Heidi Carpenter, Integrated Studies
Kayla DeCoursey, Family and Consumer Sciences Education
Ally Packard, History
Madi Shepherd, Health Education & Promotion
If permittable, the university is scheduled to conduct graduation celebrations and ceremonies from August 28-29 in Logan.